Detectors

Designed and manufactured by Becker & Hickl - bh offers a wide range of detector types as photomultiplier tubes (PMC), hybrid photo detectors (HPM), single-photon avalanche diodes (SPAD) as well as multi-channel- and multi-spectral detectors. The detection range covers the wavelengths from UV to the NIR and time resolutions spanning from tens of ps to hundreds of ps suitable for anti-bunching, FCS, FLIM, PLIM and other applications. bh guarantee that their TCSPC modules work with any photon counting detector and reach the fastest possible IRF width.
Choose your detection now:

 

Hybrid Photo Detectors

(HPM-100)

Cooled fast PMT Modules

(PMC-150)

Multi-Channel- / Multi-Spectral Detectors

(PML-Spec, MW FLIM)

Single-Photon APDs

(ID-100)

Infrared InGaAs SPAD Detector

(ID-220)

Wavelength Range / nm 220 – 900 185 – 900 300- 820 350 – 900 900 – 1700
Transit Time Spread (TCSPC IRF) < 20 < 130 < 150 < 60 < 400
Detection Efficiency (max.) 45 % at 500 nm 43 % at 350 nm

45 % at 540 nm

35 % at 500 nm 20 % at 1550 nm
Size of Active Area / mm 8 3, 6

Linear (0.8 × 16) mm,

Quadratic (4 by 4) mm

20,50, SMF, MMF SMF, MMF

 

Hybrid Photo Detectors

HPM-100

Cooled Fast PMT Modules

PMC-150

Multi-Channel Detectors

PML-16-C / PML-16-GaAsP

Multi-Spectral Detectors

PML-Spec, PML-Spec GaAsP, MW-FLIM, MW-FLIM GaAsP

Single-Photon APD (SPAD)

ID-100

Infrared InGaAs SPAD Detector

ID-220
Are you looking for documentation of former products? Please check Discontinued Products

© 2019 Becker & Hickl GmbH. All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyImprint